Accessibility

Browser Accessibility Features

Most browsers have built in accessibility features such as the ability to increase the magnification of fonts, change the colour of the text and to turn off images and style-sheets. For full details, visit the accessibility websites of popular web-browser developers:

Increasing text size

Some users might find screen text easier to read by increasing the size at which text is displayed. To do this, simply adjust your browser’s settings:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: go to the View menu, select Text Size and then either Larger or Largest.
  • Netscape Navigator: go to the View menu and choose Increase Font until the text is the size you desire.
  • Mozilla Firefox: go to the View menu, select Text Size and then select Increase. The same effect can be achieved by using the keyboard shortcut keys; Ctrl and + (at the same time).

 

Changing background colour

Many browsers provide functionality to adjust the background colour of the page or the colour of text:

  • Mozilla Firefox: go to the options menu (Tools > Options), in the General tab, click Fonts & Colours.

 

Cookie Policy

HERITAGE MALTA COOKIE POLICY

Last Updated on 1st April, 2021                                                                                            Version 1.1

INTRODUCTION

This cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) relates to the website https://heritagemalta.org/ and/or any sub-website and/or associated domains (and/or sub-domains) of  https://heritagemalta.org/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Site” owned by Heritage Malta). In this Cookie Policy, “We“, “Us“, “Our“, “Ourselves” and/or “Heritage Malta” shall refer to the Heritage Malta agency and “You” and “Your” and “User” refer to an identified or identifiable natural person being the user of this Site and/or client of any of Heritage Malta’s services. Our full details, including contact details, can be read below.  For more information about how We process Your Personal Data, please read Our Master Privacy Policy.

Our Site uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data (usually a very small file) that a website can send to Your browser, which may then store it on Your computer or mobile device.  These cookies allow Us to correctly operate the Site and/or to provide You with web pages or content that are tailored to You. For example, some cookies remember Your custom preferences. This information can, in some cases, be carried from one visit of our Site (or related site) to the next (for example, to help You avoid having to re-enter certain information when You visit the same page later. Some of these cookies require Your consent (as explained below).

Some cookies are created for each session when You visit Our Site, while others are persistent and may remain for a number of months or years to facilitate Your access to Our Site.

We absolutely respect Your right to privacy. We use cookies to ensure the functionality of our Site and to make Your website experience better.  You can remove any cookies already stored on Your computer or mobile device (as explained below) but this may prevent You from using parts of this Site or may cause You to see this message, or part thereof, again.

Apart from the cookies We make use of Ourselves, various third-party cookies may also be stored on Your computer or mobile device, including Google Analytics. We strongly suggest that You read the cookie policies of any such third-party cookies.

We divide cookies into two main categories namely:

  1. ESSENTIAL COOKIES

These are strictly necessary to ensure that the Site functions in Your everyday use of it or for Us to provide You with the service(s) You expect from Us. Cookies used for the sole purpose of carrying out or facilitating the transmission of a communication will also be considered as essential cookies. We do not require Your consent to use such essential cookies but You may still block or delete them (see below).

Some examples of essential cookies as found in the European Commission’s EU Internet Handbook (see http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm) are as follows:

  • USER‑INPUTcookies (session-id) such as first‑party cookies to keep track of the User’s input when filling online forms, shopping carts, etc., for the duration of a session or persistent cookies limited to a few hours in some cases
  • AUTHENTICATIONcookies, to identify the User once he has logged in, for the duration of a session
  • USER‑CENTRIC SECURITYcookies, used to detect authentication abuses, for a limited persistent duration
  • MULTIMEDIA CONTENT PLAYERcookies, used to store technical data to play back video or audio content, for the duration of a session
  • LOAD‑BALANCINGcookies, for the duration of session
  • USER‑INTERFACE CUSTOMISATIONcookies such as language or font preferences, for the duration of a session (or slightly longer)
  • THIRD‑PARTY SOCIAL PLUG‑IN CONTENT‑SHARINGcookies, for logged‑in members of a social network

       2. NON ESSENTIAL COOKIES

  • These are not required for the essential functioning of the Site, although they may greatly enhance Your experience of using Our Site. For example, non-essential cookies may be used for the following reasons:
  • These cookies would remember Your custom preferences. For example, this helps You avoid having to re-enter certain information when You visit the same page later;
  • Here, the cookies would be used to gather information about Your browsing habits allowing Us to provide You with more relevant information and material that would be of interest to You;
  • These help Us gather information about users on Our Site(s), such as when You first visited the Site and/or how often You access it and at what particular time. These also include cookies that log how You came across the Site, using which search engine or other link. We make use of Google Analytics for our statistics.

WE SHALL ONLY PLACE NON-ESSENTIAL COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE IF YOU CONSENT TO THAT SPECIFIC CATEGORY OF COOKIE being placed by way of a pop-up on relevant areas of our Site the first time you visit it and possibly subsequently (if necessary) and/or by accepting this Cookie Policy (or other similarly effective mechanism). This will not prevent You from deleting or disabling cookies by modifying Your browser settings as explained below.

YOU MAY WITHDRAW SUCH CONSENT FOR NON-ESSENTIAL COOKIES AT ANY TIME BY THE SAME METHOD IN WHICH YOU GAVE IT TO US.

The specific http cookies we use on our Site are as follows:

Name of Cookie Purpose of Cookie First or Third Party Session Cookie or Persistent Cookie?
_ga to distinguish users Third session
_gat to distinguish users Third session
woocommerce_cart_hash Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes. Third session
woocommerce_items_in_cart Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes. Third session
wp_woocommerce_session_ Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. Third session
woocommerce_recently_viewed Powers the Recent Viewed Products widget. Third session

Even if We obtain Your consent to use non-essential cookies or if We use essential cookies (where we don’t need your consent), You can still control Your settings in Your browser to delete or disable cookies.

If Your browser is NOT configured, by default, to block all or certain cookies, You may manually configure Your browser to either reject all cookies or control which cookies are set on Your computer or mobile device through the Site. Should You wish to reject all or certain cookies used by Our Site, You may modify Your web browser preferences to do so.

If You reject ALL cookies (including Essential Cookies) then You might be unable to use some of the features or services available on Our Site and You might also experience a lack of full functionality of the Site.

Usually, the information on how to change Your options regarding cookies can be obtained by referring to Your operating system’s manual or to the ‘Help’ section of Your web browser, or by contacting Your Internet Service Provider.

You may also find all the necessary information on how to make the necessary configuration settings by visiting the following helpful site: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Please read Our Master Privacy Policy which, among other things, explains all Your rights as a data subject.

Heritage Malta is the data controller responsible for processing of Your personal data that takes place via the Site or in the manner explained above.

If You have any questions/ comments about privacy, You should contact Us at: info@heritagemalta.org or by writing to Heritage Malta Head Office Ex Royal Naval Hospital, Marine Street, Kalkara KKR 1524, Malta, by phoning Us using telephone number (+356) 2295 4200 (during normal office hours) or by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Heritage Malta’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly at dpo.heritagemalta@gov.mt

We reserve the right, at Our complete discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Cookie Policy at any time. If You are an existing client with whom We have a contractual relationship You shall be informed by Us of any changes made to this Cookie Policy (as well as other terms and conditions relevant to the Site). We shall also archive and store previous versions of the Cookie Policy for Your review.

As a User of this Site with which We have no contractual relationship or even a lawful way of tracing, it is in Your interest to regularly check for any updates to this Cookie Policy, in the event that Our attempts to notify You of such updates do not reach You.

Last Updated on ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­1 April, 2021 

Privacy Policy

MASTER PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on 1st April, 2021                                                                                                                                  Version 1.1

INTRODUCTION

This Master Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) relates to the website  heritagemalta.org and/or any sub-website and/or associated domains (and/or sub-domains) of  heritagemalta.org, such as tastehistory.org, exclusivevenues.org and norwaygrant.heritagemalta.org  hereinafter referred to as the “Site”) the services (which may include the sale of goods) provided by Heritage Malta the owner of the Site, (“We“, “Us“, “Our“, “Ourselves”, “the Agency” and/or “HERITAGE MALTA”) and any related software applications (‘Apps’), where Personal Data are processed by the same (via the Site, any of Our Apps or otherwise) relating to You.

In this Master Privacy Policy, “You” and “Your” and “User” refer to an identified or identifiable natural person being the User of the Site, and/or recipient (or prospective recipient) of any of Our services and/or identifiable natural person (including, where applicable, a visitor to any Heritage Malta sites or venues). Our full details, including contact details, can be read below.

You may be reading this Privacy Policy as a User or visitor of the Site or You may have been directed here by one (or more) of Our condensed privacy policies or Our other notices (digital or otherwise) which may have been provided to You by Us or by one or more of Our partners and/or affiliates (or entities within the ‘Heritage Malta group’) such as HERITAGE MALTA SERVICES LIMITED (C 31260) acting as joint controller together with Us.

Although this Privacy Policy provides detailed, layered information on how and why We generally process Personal Data (via the Site, any of Our Apps, or otherwise) as well as detailed information about Your various rights, the specific and tailor-made content of such condensed policies or other notices will, in most cases, provide You with more focused and detailed information on specific processing operations (for example, the specific legal basis for processing certain categories of Personal Data and the specific purpose for doing so depending on the matter at hand).

Although at HERITAGE MALTA, Our goal is to always be as clear and transparent as possible, We appreciate that legal documents can sometimes be difficult to read. However, We strongly encourage You to read this Privacy Policy (which is layered for Your convenience) with care.

PLEASE DO NOT HOLD BACK FROM CONTACTING US FOR ANY CLARIFICATION YOU MAY NEED.

As a Government agency established in Malta, EU, the main privacy laws that are applicable to Us in so far as You are concerned, are as follows:

  • The Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) as well as the various subsidiary legislation issued under the same – the ‘DPA’;
  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) – the ‘GDPR’.

All the above, as may be amended from time to time, referred to together as the “Data Protection Laws”

PERSONAL DATA” means any information that identifies You as an individual or that relates to an identifiable individual.

Whenever it is not possible or feasible for Us to make use of anonymous and/or anonymised data (in a manner that does not identify any Users of the Site or recipients of Our services), We are nevertheless committed to protecting Your privacy and the security of Your Personal Data at all times.

We collect Personal Data in various ways both digitally via the Site (either when You choose to provide Us with certain data or in some cases, automatically or from third parties) as well as non-digitally (for example when You fill in a physical form to benefit from one or more of Our services such as signing up for membership with Us).

  • There are various categories of Personal Data that We collect about You, namely:

     

    CONTACT DETAILS:

    • First Name
    • Surname
    • Email address
    • Date of Birth
    • Comments containing any personal data You choose to send us.

     

    REGISTRATION DATA:

    • First Name
    • Surname
    • Company Name
    • Mailing address
    • Email address
    • Telephone
    • Nationality
    • Order Note containing any personal data You choose to send us.
    • Username
    • Password

     

    MEMBERSHIP DATA:

    • Name (including the name of Your joint member and Your children, if applicable)
    • Surname
    • Age
    • Date of Birth
    • Telephone Number
    • Mailing Address
    • Email Address

     

    UOM STUDENT PASSPORT DATA:

    • Name
    • Surname
    • ID Card Number
    • Telephone Number
    • Mailing Address
    • Email Address
    • eSIMS details

     

    MARKETING DATA:

    • Name
    • Email address
    • Mailing address
    • Interests
    • Contact number
    • Proof of opt-in consent (where needed)
    • Objections to marketing
    • Website data
    • Online identifiers (including IP addresses and information generated via Your browser)

     

    TRACKING DATA:

    • IP address
    • Location Data

     

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

    In some cases, (for example, if You are a recipient [or prospective recipient] of Our services, via the Site, any App or otherwise – even if the service in question is merely information You request from Us), We may request additional Personal Data as a means of securely identifying You or for another similar lawful purpose (which will be explained in the table below and/or in a condensed policy/notice that may have directed You here). The additional information We may request from You to be able to provide You with Our services includes:

    • More secure identification methods
    • Credentials/references

    Many of the categories of Personal Data above are collected directly from You (for example, Your Contact Details, Your Registration Data and Your Membership Data). However, WE MAY ALSO COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM OTHER SOURCES, including the person with whom You are applying for a joint membership, third party data companies such as Google Analytics, publicly accessible databases, social media platforms, other Government agencies and Government bodies (both local as well as foreign bodies within the EU) and other third parties.

    We may also receive Personal Data about You from third parties when We need to confirm Your Contact Details or even certain Financial Information. Should this be the case, We will take all measures as required by law to further inform You about the source of such Personal Data as well as the categories of Personal Data We collect and process (unless We are satisfied that You already have that information). There are certain instances at law where We are specifically forbidden from disclosing to You such activity (for example, when carrying out due diligence for anti-money laundering purposes).

    For a detailed description of the reasons why We process the categories of Personal Data above (and any other specific Personal Data We process) as well as the corresponding legal ground(s) for doing so please see the ‘What We Use Your Personal Data For (Purpose of Processing)’ below.

    For information/Personal Data that We may collect automatically via the Site, please see the Cookies section below.

As a general rule, We do not collect any Personal Data, that is, information that identifies You as an individual other than that which You choose to provide to Us or to the entities with whom we jointly process Your Personal Data such as the data (including Contact Details and Registration Data) You provide when contacting us via Our Site (where registration is not required) or registering with the said Site (where this is available), when otherwise contacting Us with enquiries relating to Our services (and/or any products We may offer at any time), when subscribing to any service offered by Us (and/or Our affiliates) or via Our Site, such as any newsletters as may be issued by Us from time to time (see Personal Data We Collect About You above).

Unless otherwise specified and subject to various controls, as a general rule, We only collect Personal Data (from You or elsewhere) that We:

  • Need to be able to provide You with the services/information You request from Us
  • Are legally required to collect/use and to keep for a predetermined period of time
  • Believe to be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Believe it to be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the exercise of official authority vested in Us (as a Government agency).
  • Believe to be necessary for Our legitimate business interests (only in cases which are outside the scope of Our tasks as a public authority)

For a detailed description of the reasons why We process specific categories of personal data as well as the corresponding legal ground(s) for doing so, please see the ‘What We Use Your Personal Data For (Purpose of Processing)below.

In certain instances, We act as joint controllers and are jointly responsible for processing Your personal data, together with other entities, such as our partner Heritage Malta Services Limited (C 31260) with whom We have entered into a joint controllership agreement, We work together with such entities with the same purpose and goal,  namely, to provide You with the services You have subscribed to and/or otherwise receive from Us and to be better able to ensure the high standard of quality You expect of Us. It is very likely that Your initial contact point will have been one such entity, with whom We collaborate, and not directly HERITAGE MALTA. It is also likely the case that You have been directed to this Privacy Policy specifically by one of the third parties mentioned above who acts as a joint controller of Your personal data with Us. These third parties should be Your primary point of contact if You have any queries relating to the processing of Your personal data with respect to the services provided to You by such third parties, though You may still exercise any of Your rights, as explained below, with Us as well, where applicable.

You should be aware that although one joint controller may be principally responsible for looking after Your personal data (this is generally the data controller which originally collected Your personal data) these personal data may be shared with and held by other joint controllers (including HERITAGE MALTA) all of whom are contractually and legally bound to comply with the necessary measures, such as those set out in this Privacy Policy and those set out in the respective joint controllership agreements, to ensure that Your personal data are kept secure.

We believe in full transparency. If You wish to obtain any clarification on Our role in any processing activities that may relate to You (or anyone You are legally responsible for) please do not hesitate to contact Us.

By providing Us with or allowing Us to access Personal Data relating to individuals other than Yourself (such as when You apply for a joint membership or when You book a visit to Heritage Malta sites on behalf of a group of people), You are letting Us know that You have the authority to send Us those Personal Data or the authority to permit Us to access those data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

The following is a description (in a clear and plain manner) of what We use Your Personal Data for and the corresponding legal ground(s) We rely on for doing so.

For more detail on what is meant by terms such as ‘Contact Details’, ‘Registration Data’ ‘Membership Data’ and other categories of Personal Data used in the tables below, please see the section above relating to Personal Data We Collect About You.

Please note that in the rare instances (if any) WHERE WE RELY ON YOUR CONSENT, THIS CAN ALWAYS BE WITHDRAWN AT WILL.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
Evaluating Your application(s)/requests You send Us to use/receive/subscribe to any of Our services (such as access to Our national heritage sites or the sale/delivery of goods) Registration Data

Contact Details

Membership Data

Financial Information

Identification and Verification Details

 

 

Contractual Necessity

Legitimate interests

Set up a record on Our systems Registration Data

Contact Details

Membership Data

Financial Information

Contractual Necessity

Legitimate interests

To manage Our relationship with You Registration Data

Contact Details

Membership Data

Financial Information

Identification and Verification Details

Contractual necessity

 

Compliance with the legal obligations

To establish and investigate any suspicious behaviour in order to protect Our systems from any risk and fraud Registration Data

Contact Details

Membership Data

Financial Information

Identification and Verification Details

Compliance with the legal obligations

Legitimate interest (detection and prevention of fraud)

To be able to provide You with marketing material that You may have requested from Us or that We may be authorised at law to provide to You Marketing Data Your Consent (where we need this)

Or

Our legitimate interests (where we don’t need Your consent)

Subscribing to a newsletter or mailing list Contact Details Your consent
Your being able to participate in an online survey or poll Contact Details Your consent
To specifically evaluate Your membership card application and determine whether or not you are eligible to benefit from the same Membership data Your consent

Substantial Public Interest (where applicable)

To verify Your identity before allowing You to enter certain sites of national heritage/importance (where required and depending on the site/venue) Contact Details

Identification and Verification Details

Legal Obligations

Public Interest / in the exercise of Our tasks as an official authority (where no specific obligations arise at law)

To monitor Our premises via CCTV for security purposes, when not exercising any of Our official tasks CCTV footage (deleted after 7 days) Legitimate Interests
To monitor and protect national/cultural heritage sites via CCTV for security purposes CCTV footage (deleted after 7 days) Public interest / in the exercise of Our tasks as an official authority

For the avoidance of all doubt, We would like to point out that in those limited cases where We cannot or choose not to rely on another legal ground (for example, Our legitimate interests), We will process Your Personal Data on the basis of Your consent, for example, when You sign up to benefit from HERITAGE MALTA membership.

In those cases where We process on the basis of Your consent (which We will never presume but which We shall have obtained in a clear and manifest manner from You), for example in those cases where You have signed up for HERITAGE MALTA’s membership scheme (for which We are responsible), YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY TIME and this, in the same manner as You shall have provided it to Us.

Should You exercise Your right to withdraw Your consent at any time (by writing to Us at the physical or email address below), We will determine whether at that stage an alternative legal basis exists for processing Your Personal Data (for example, on the basis of a legal obligation to which We are subject) where We would be legally authorised (or even obliged) to process Your Personal Data without needing Your consent and if so, notify You accordingly.

When We ask for such Personal Data, You may always decline, however should You decline to provide Us with necessary data that We require to provide requested services, We may not necessarily be able to provide You with such services (especially if consent is the only legal ground that is available to Us).

Just to clarify, consent is not the only ground that permits Us to process Your Personal Data. In the last preceding section above We pointed out the various grounds that We rely on when processing Your Personal Data for specific purposes.

All reasonable efforts are made to keep any Personal Data We may hold about You up-to-date and as accurate as possible. You can check the information that We hold about You at any time by contacting Us in the manner explained below. If You find any inaccuracies, We will correct them and where required, delete them as necessary. Please see below for a detailed list of Your legal rights in terms of any applicable data protection law.

 

We only send mail, messages and other communications relating to marketing where We are authorised to do so at law. In most cases We rely on Your consent to do so (especially where We use electronic communications). If, at any time, You no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from Us please let Us know by contacting Us at the details below or update Your preferences on any of Our Site(s) or Apps (where applicable).

In the case of direct marketing sent by electronic communications (where We are legally authorised to do so) You will be given an easy way of opting out (or unsubscribing) from any such communications.

Please note that even if You withdraw any consent You may have given Us or if You object to receiving such direct marketing material from Us (in those cases where We do not need Your consent), from time to time We may still need to send You certain important communications from which You cannot opt-out.

As a general rule, the data We process about You (collected via the Site, any of our Apps or otherwise) will be stored and processed within the European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA) or any other non-EEA country deemed by the European Commission to offer an adequate level of protection (the so-called ‘white-listed’ countries listed here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en).

You will be aware that data sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders even where sender and receiver of information are located in the same country. We cannot be held responsible for anything done or omitted to be done by You or any third party in connection with any Personal Data prior to Our receiving it including but not limited to any transfers of Personal Data from You to Us via a country having a lower level of data protection than that in place in the European Union, and this, by any technological means whatsoever (for example, WhatsApp, Skype, Dropbox etc.).

Moreover, We shall accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the security of Your data while in transit through the Internet unless Our responsibility results explicitly from a law having effect in Malta.

Without prejudice to anything contained in this Privacy Policy and in the interest of full transparency, We reserve the right to disclose (and otherwise process) any relevant Personal Data relating to You which We may be processing (including in certain cases relevant IP addresses) to authorised third parties in or outside the EU/EEA if such disclosures are allowed under the Data Protection Laws (whether or not You have provided Your consent) including but not limited to:

 

  1. For the purpose of preventing, detecting or suppressing fraud (for example, if You provide false or deceptive information about Yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, We may disclose any information We may have about You in Our possession so as to assist any type of investigation into Your actions);
  2. in the event of HERITAGE MALTA being involved in a restructure, transfer or absorption into another Government department (or similar event analogously applicable to Government agencies);
  3. to protect and defend Our rights (including the right to property), safety, or those of Our affiliates, of Users of Our Site, of Our members or even Your own;
  4. to protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of Our Site;
  5. for any purpose that may be necessary for the performance of any agreement You may have entered into with Us (including the request for provision of services by third parties) or in order to take steps at Your request prior to entering into a contract;
  6. to comply with any legal obligations such as may arise by way of response to any Court subpoena or order or similar official request for Personal Data; or
  7. as may otherwise be specifically allowed or required by or under any applicable law, for example, under anti-money laundering legislation.

Relevant data will also be disclosed or shared as appropriate (and in all cases in line with the Data Protection Laws) to/with staff/employees and/or officials of HERITAGE MALTA or any of its affiliated entities, and/or to/with entities within the Maltese Central Government and/or to/with other Government agencies, departments, and/or to/with any affiliated entities and/or sub-contracts of HERITAGE MALTA established within the European Union if pertinent to any of the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy (including to/with Our services providers who facilitate the functionality of the Site and/or any service You may require). Personal information will only be shared by Us to provide the services You request from Us or for any other lawful reason (including authorised disclosures not requiring Your consent).

 

Any such authorised disclosures will be done in accordance with the Data Protection laws (for example all Our processors are contractually bound by the requirements in the said Data Protection Laws, including a strict obligation to keep any information they receive confidential and to ensure that their employees/personnel are also bound by similar obligations). The said service providers (Our processors) are also bound by a number of other obligations (in particular, Article 28 of the GDPR).

 

In certain cases, the recipients of Your personal data with whom We share personal data will not be acting on Our behalf (as Our data processors) but will be acting in their own capacity as entities/data controllers separate and independent from Us (eg. Other Government agencies etc.). We are not responsible for whatever these entities may do with Your personal data and encourage You to read through their respective privacy policies to find out more about how they handle Your personal data.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NEVER BE SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR MARKETING PURPOSES.

 

The third parties who We may disclose to and/or share Your Personal Data with are, at the date of this Privacy Policy, the following:

 

CATEGORY OF RECIPIENT PURPOSE OF PROCESSING
Our partners such as Heritage Malta Services Limited (C 31260) To be able to provide you with the services You request and/or expect of Us
Cloud Service Providers Hosting of data under state-of-the-art security protocols and our exclusive control
IT Service Providers – including The Malta Information & Technology Agency (MITA) Maintenance and support of our IT systems/Website(s) – with restricted access and under Our strict controls
Auditors Compliance with our auditing obligations – with access granted only to essential personal data
Legal Advisors Compliance with our legal obligations or when necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Other Government agencies, departments or entities Compliance with legal obligations, in the public interest and/or our exercise of official authority.

 

 


The personal information which We may hold (and/or transfer to any affiliates/partners/subcontractors as the case may be) will be held securely in accordance with Our internal security policy and the law.

We use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of any and/or all Personal Data that We may process relating to You and regularly review and enhance Our technical, physical and managerial procedures so as to ensure that Your Personal Data is protected from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

To this end We have implemented security policies, rules and technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data that We may have under Our control. All our members, staff and data processors (including but not limited to specific subcontractors (BMIT), including but not limited to cloud service providers (Amazon Web Services, Google Analytics) established within the European Union), who may have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Data, are further obliged (under contract) to respect the confidentiality of Our Users’ or recipients’ Personal Data as well as other obligations as imposed by the Data Protection Laws.

Despite all the above, We cannot guarantee that a data transmission or a storage system can ever be 100% secure. For more information about Our security measures please contact Us in the manner described below.

Authorised third parties, and external/third party service providers acting as Our data processors, with permitted access to Your information (as explained in this Privacy Policy) are specifically required to apply appropriate technical and organisational security measures that may be necessary to safeguard the Personal Data being processed from unauthorised or accidental disclosure, loss or destruction and from any unlawful forms of processing.

As stated above, the said service providers (Our data processors) are also bound by a number of other obligations in line with the Data Protection Laws (particularly, Article 28 of the GDPR).

We will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary (taking into consideration the purpose for which they were originally obtained). The criteria We use to determine what is ‘necessary’ depends on the particular Personal Data in question and the specific relationship We have with You (including its duration).

Our normal practice is to determine whether there is/are any specific EU and/or Maltese law(s) permitting or even obliging Us to keep certain Personal Data for a certain period of time (in which case We will keep the Personal Data for the maximum period indicated by any such law). For example, any data that can be deemed to be ‘accounting records’ must be kept for ten (10 years).

We would also have to determine whether there are any laws and/or contractual provisions that may be invoked against Us by You and/or third parties and if so, what the prescriptive periods for such actions are (this is usually five (5) years in those cases where Our contractual relationship with You terminates or two (2) years in those cases where no such contractual relationship exists). In this case, We will keep any relevant Personal Data that We may need to defend Ourselves against any claim(s), challenge(s) or other such action(s) by You and/or third parties for such time as is necessary.

Due to the nature of HERITAGE MALTA’s role in some very specific cases – for example, where You donate to Us in perpetuity any works containing personal data that identifies You as a natural person, it may be impossible for Us to redact the said personal data and in such cases, the data will be retained by Us indefinitely (in line with Our security protocols and safeguards as stated in this Privacy Policy).

Where Your Personal Data are no longer required by Us (in line with all applicable laws), We will either securely delete or anonymise the Personal Data in question.

Please note that certain laws oblige Us to disclose some personal to other Government entities (for example, the National Statistics Office) or to other entities, in which case, such entities (as separate controllers) would then determine their own retention policies (which in such cases may be much longer than those described above).

Research and statistics using User or recipient information is only carried out so that We may understand Our Users’ and/or recipients’ needs, to develop and improve Our services/activities and/or for tasks carried out in the public interest or under the exercise of official authority representative of HERITAGE MALTA’s purpose. In any case, where applicable, We will always ensure to obtain any consent We may legally require from You beforehand. As in all other cases, We will also ensure to implement all appropriate safeguards as may be necessary.

Links that We provide to third-party sources (such as websites) are clearly marked and We are not in any way whatsoever responsible for (nor can We be deemed to endorse in any way) the content of such sources (including any applicable privacy policies or data processing operations of any kind). We suggest that You should read the privacy policies of any such third-party sources (including the websites and respective policies or data processing operations of any kind).

When You visit Our Site, We collect certain categories of Personal Data automatically through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

For more detailed information including what cookies are and how and why We process such data in this manner (including the difference between essential and non-essential cookies) please read Our detailed but easy-to-read Cookie Policy.

 

We operate various sites and venues that due to their nature and the events hosted there, will sometimes require filming or photographing of crowds and the sites/venues themselves (for Our promotional or similar purposes). We have taken every measure to include signs at the sites/venues themselves explaining this, thereby giving You every opportunity not to (possibly) be filmed by Us by entering the said sites/venues.

Please note that when events are organised by third parties, it is those third parties that would usually have control over filming and photography and Our involvement would be limited (or none at all).

Should You need any clarification on a case-by-case basis, please do not hesitate to contact Us at any time.

The Site and Our online services (entering into contracts with HERITAGE MALTA) are not intended to be used by any persons under the age of eighteen (18) and therefore We will never intentionally collect any Personal Data from such persons unless under a specific legal exemption (if any). If You are under the age of consent, please consult and get Your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to use the Site and to use Our services.

We shall consider that any Personal Data of persons under the age of eighteen (18) received by Us, shall be sent with the proper authority and that the sender can demonstrate such authority at any time, upon Our request.

We do not rely on any decisions taken solely by automated means (in other words, without significant human intervention) – including any profiling. Should this position change in the future (and only as We may be legally permitted to do), You will be notified accordingly.

Before addressing any request You make with Us, We may first need to verify Your identity. In all cases We will try to act on Your requests as soon as reasonably possible.

 

As explained in the Retention Periods section above, We may need to keep certain Personal Data for compliance with Our legal retention obligations but also to complete transactions that You requested prior to the change or deletion that You requested.

Your various rights at law include:

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may, at any time request Us to confirm whether or not We are processing Personal Data that concerns You and, if We are, You shall have the right to access that Personal Data and to the following information:

  • What Personal Data We have,
  • Why We process them,
  • Who We disclose them to,
  • How long We intend on keeping them for (where possible),
  • Whether We transfer them abroad and the safeguards We take to protect them,
  • What Your rights are,
  • How You can make a complaint,
  • Where We got Your Personal Data from and
  • Whether We have carried out any automated decision-making (including profiling) as well as related information.

Upon request, We shall (without adversely affecting the rights and freedoms of others including Our own) provide You with a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing within one month of receipt of the request, which period may be extended by two months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We shall inform You of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

 

YOUR RIGHT OT RECTIFICATION

You have the right to ask Us to rectify inaccurate Personal Data and to complete incomplete Personal Data concerning You. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE (THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)

You have the right to ask Us to delete Your Personal Data and We shall comply without undue delay but only where:

  • The Personal Data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; or
  • You have withdrawn Your consent (in those rare instances where We process on the basis of Your consent) and We have no other legal ground to process Your Personal Data; or
  • You shall have successfully exercised Your right to object (as explained below); or
  • Your Personal Data shall have been processed unlawfully; or
  • There exists a legal obligation to which We are subject; or
  • Special circumstances exist in connection with certain children’s rights.

In any case, We shall not be legally bound to comply with Your erasure request if the processing of Your Personal Data is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject (including but not limited to Our duty to retain an accurate database of company records and Our data retention obligations);
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in so far as your exercise of this right to erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of such processing; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

There are other legal grounds entitling Us to refuse erasure requests although the three instances above are the most likely grounds that may be invoked by Us to deny such requests.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA RESTRICTION

You have the right to ask Us to restrict (that is, store but not further process) Your Personal Data but only where:

  • The accuracy of Your Personal Data is contested (see the right to data rectification above), for a period enabling Us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data; or
  • The processing is unlawful and You oppose the erasure of Your Personal Data; or
  • We no longer need the Personal Data for the purposes for which they were collected but You need the Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • You exercised Your right to object and verification of Our legitimate grounds to override Your objection is pending.

Following Your request for restriction, except for storing Your Personal Data, We may only process Your Personal Data:

  • Where We have Your consent (if any exists); or
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or
  • For reasons of important public interest.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to ask Us to provide Your Personal Data (that You shall have provided to Us) to You in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or (where technically feasible) to have it ‘ported’ directly to another data controller, provided this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. This right shall only apply where:

  • The processing is based on Your consent or on the performance of a contract with You; and
  • The processing is carried out by automated means

 

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT (WHEN WE RELY ON CONSENT)

In the rare instances where We may have relied on Your consent to process Your personal data (which, in any case, we would have obtained in the manner required by the GDPR), You may withdraw any such consent at any time in a manner that is as easy as when You first provided the said consent to Us.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO A CERTAIN PROCESSING

In those cases where We only process Your Personal Data when this is 1.) necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of Our official authority (as indicated above) OR 2.) when processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a third party, You shall have the right to object to processing of Your Personal Data by Us. Where an objection is entered, the processing of data shall cease, unless We as data controller provide compelling and legitimate grounds requiring the continuation of the data processing which outweigh the objections You may have raised.

For the avoidance of all doubt, when We process Your Personal Data when this is necessary for the performance of a contract, when necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject or when processing is necessary to protect Your vital interests or those of another natural person, this general right to object shall not subsist.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You also have the right to lodge complaints with the appropriate Data Protection Supervisory Authority. The competent authority in Malta is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (OIDPC).

We kindly ask that You please attempt to resolve any issues You may have with Us first (even though, as stated above, You have a right to contact the competent authority at any time).

 

WHAT WE MAY REQUIRE FROM YOU

As one of the security measures We implement, before being in the position to help You exercise Your rights as described above We may need to verify Your identity to ensure that We do not disclose to or share any Personal Data with any unauthorised individuals.

 

TIME LIMIT FOR A RESPONSE

We try to reply to all legitimate requests within one month from receiving them. In some particular cases (for example, if the matter is particularly complex or if You send Us multiple requests), it may take Us longer than a month. In such cases, we will notify You accordingly and keep You updated.

Heritage Malta a Government Agency registered in Malta whose address is Heritage Malta, Head Office, Ex Royal Naval Hospital, Marine Street, Kalkara KKR 1524, Malta is the data controller responsible for processing Your Personal Data that takes place via the Site or in the manner explained above (or in the condensed privacy policy or notice that directed You here).

If You have any questions/ comments about privacy or should You wish to exercise any of Your individual rights, please contact Us at info@heritagemalta.org or by writing to the Data Protection Officer (at the address above) or by phoning Us using telephone number (+356) 2295 4200 (during normal office hours) or by contacting Our Data Protection Officer.

HERITAGE MALTA’s Data Protection can be contacted directly at dpo.heritagemalta@gov.mt

We reserve the right, at Our complete discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If You are an existing natural person with whom We have a contractual relationship You shall be informed by Us of any changes made to this Privacy Policy (as well as other terms and conditions relevant to the Site). We shall also archive and store previous versions of the Privacy Policy for Your review.

As a User of the Site with which We have no contractual relationship or even a lawful way of tracing, it is in Your interest to regularly check for any updates to this Privacy Policy (which are usually deemed to be effective on the date they are published on the Site), in the event that Our attempts to notify You of such updates do not reach You.

Last Updated on 1st April, 2021

Copyright Notice

We/Us/Our means Heritage Malta.

You/Your/Yourself means the User of the Website.

The entire content of this website forms part of the intellectual property of Heritage Malta, including but not limited to rights of copyright, sui generis rights ancillary to copyright and neighbouring / related rights, with all rights reserved in terms of applicable law. Unless otherwise authorised in writing by Heritage Malta or otherwise in line with the terms of this Copyright Notice, You bind Yourself not to redistribute, transmit, re-transmit, copy, publish or otherwise use in any way any content of the website, without Our prior written consent.

Without prejudice to the above, this website and the material found therein (including, but not limited to, text, artwork, photographs, images, music, audio/video/audio-visual material and computer code – hereinafter in this notice referred to as “Material”) is owned by Us and/or Our licensors, where applicable. In using this website, You are agreeing to a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free and revocable licence limitedly to access to the website and all the Material found herein by using a web browser from any compatible device having internet access. Subject to applicable law You may copy, download, store, print, save and/or otherwise use parts of the website and the Material therein for your own personal non-commercial use.

For the avoidance of doubt, You are explicitly forbidden from adapting, editing, changing or transforming this website or the Material contained therein or otherwise making the Material or any part thereof available to any other party or making the same available on any website, on-line service or bulletin board of your own or of any other party or making the same available in hard copy or on any other media, without Heritage Malta’s express prior written consent.

You acknowledge that We shall be free to take any and all measures to limit Your ability to copy, download, store, print, save and/or otherwise use parts of the website and the Material therein contained.

You may however share content from this website through social media, subject to You including a clear note that such content is being shared from Our website.

All other rights are reserved.

Terms & Conditions

Last updated on 28th September 2020. 

Definitions

“We”/”Us”/”Our” means (“HM” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”), an agency established under the Cultural Heritage Act (Cap 445 of the Laws of Malta) having its registered address at Heritage Malta Head Office, Ex Royal Naval Hospital, Marine Street, Kalkara KKR 1524, Malta, with VAT Registration Number 1791 6318 and/or any of its subsidiaries and/or affiliates involved in providing the Services.

“You”/”Your”/”Yourself”/”User” means the User of the Website and/or customer of the Services.

“Goods” means the sale of any goods on the Website or at any one of Our Sites.

“Hypogeum” means the Ħal Saflieni Hypogeum located at Burial Street, Paola PLA 1116.

“Services” means any services offered by Heritage Malta on its Website as well as any other services offered by Heritage Malta at the Sites or elsewhere, which services include but are not limited to the sale of Tickets and/or Goods on such Website and/or at the Sites or elsewhere.

“Sites” means the venues, establishments and/or any other location(s) where We will provide the Services, including the Hypogeum. For the sake of clarity, the Sites include but are not limited to:

Open Sites:

  1. Fort St Elmo and the National War Museum
  2. Fortifications Information Centre
  3. National Museum of Archaeology
  4. Grandmaster’s Palace
  5. MUŻA
  6. Inquisitors’ Palace
  7. Malta Maritime Museum
  8. Fort St Angelo
  9. Ħal Saflieni Hypogeum
  10. Tarxien Temples
  11. Għar Dalam
  12. Borġ in-Nadur
  13. Ħaġar Qim Temples
  14. Mnajdra Temples
  15. National Museum of National History
  16. Domus Romana
  17. St Paul’s Catacombs
  18. Ta’ Bistra Catacombs
  19. Ta’ Haġrat
  20. Skorba
  21. Gran Castello Prehistoric House
  22. Gozo Nature Museum
  23. Old Prison
  24. Gozo Museum of Archaeology
  25. Ġgantija Temples
  26. Ta’ Kola Windmill

Closed sites – Visits are by appointment only:

  1. Our Lady of the Pillar Church
  2. Underground Valletta
  3. Main Guard
  4. Villa Frere
  5. Villa Guardamangia
  6. Kordin Temples
  7. Tas-Silġ
  8. Ta’ Mintna Catacombs
  9. Abbatija Tad-Dejr
  10. St. Augustine’s Catacombs
  11. San Pawl Milqi
  12. Għajn Tuffieħa Roman Baths
  13. Salini Catacombs
  14. Xagħra Stone Circle

“Ticket(s)” means the sale of tickets for access to one or more of the Sites and/or any events relating thereto, made via this Website and/or at any one or more of the Sites, including the sale of block tickets and tickets for access to the Sites by appointment.

PRELIMINARY

Heritage Malta operates and cares for a number of Sites and attractions of historical and cultural value to Malta (and in many cases to the whole world). These terms of service (the ‘Terms’) relate to Your use of the Services provided by Heritage Malta under the domain name https://heritagemalta.org/ (‘the Website’) as well as certain terms and conditions relating to the Sites themselves.

By using this Website and/or purchasing any Services from Us, You agree to these Terms, which shall be deemed a legally binding contract between Heritage Malta and Yourself. We suggest that before using Our Website and/or purchasing any goods and/or Services from Us You read these Terms carefully, together with Our  Privacy Policy, Our Cookie Policy, and Our Copyright Notice

We have the right to revise and amend these Terms and/or the Services from time to time to reflect changes in market conditions affecting Our business, changes in technology, changes in access rights to certain locations, changes to any health and safety laws or procedures, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and changes in Our system’s capabilities or for any other lawful reason. Your continued access to or use of the Website and/or the Services constitutes Your acceptance of any such change and/or amendment. You will be subject to the policies and Terms in force at the time that You order and/or use Tickets (or other Services) from Us, unless any change to those policies or these Terms is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by You).

Heritage Malta can be contacted at info@heritagemalta.org or through Our Website ‘Contact’ page or by phoning on (+356) 2295 4000 during regular office hours

1. ORDER ACCEPTANCE & RESERVATION

1.1. All orders for Our Goods and/or Services, including for the avoidance of doubt, orders for Tickets are subject to availability and acceptance by Us. Should We be unable to accept Your order for any reason, We will contact You directly (either via email or by phone) where more details will be provided.

1.2. Once You request to purchase Goods and/or Tickets through the Website, We shall process Your details, and subject to the accuracy of Your details (such as Your financial information) as well as the availability of the Services and the fulfillment of the payment requirements set out in Clause 1.3 below (as well as Section 3) an email acknowledging Your order will be communicated to You, providing You with important information regarding Your order details.

1.3. A contract for the sale of any Goods and/or Tickets You order from Us (the ‘Sale Contract‘) is only created once We have accepted the order and received full payment for Your order (via a payment gateway avialble on Our Website or directly at Our Sites or any other form of payment that We may indicate from time to time and and including partial acceptance).

1.4. With regard to electronic Tickets ordered via the Website, these will be delivered to You electronically immediately once Your order is accepted. With regard to the delivery of Goods unless We receive any information from You to the contrary, We will assume that the details that You provided Us in Your order(s) are correct and We shall proceed to use Our best endeavours to effect delivery thereof within the indicated timeframes (if any).  Once the Goods are delivered to You, You will hold the Goods at Your own risk and will be liable for their loss or destruction. We will not be liable for the loss or destruction of the goods once they have been delivered to You.

1.5. To the full extent permitted by law, We reserve the right to refuse any order made by You for whatever reason.

1.6. We will not be legally bound by any factual or typographical errors on the Website or other promotional materials.

2. SERVICE AVAILABILITY

2.1. By placing an order through this Website You warrant that You are eighteen years of age or older and that no legal impediment of any kind prevents You from contracting with Us in any way.

2.2. Should You fail to bring Your purchased Ticket with You when visiting any Site(s), either electronic Tickets You purchased via the Website and/or physical Ticket(s) purchased at the Site in question, We cannot guarantee that You will be allowed entry to the same.

2.3. The Sites’ operational hours are displayed on Our Website and at the Site(s) themselves (some of which have special terms and conditions as explained below). Users should check for such opening hours before visiting the Sites. If You are not sure that the Sites will be open on the day You plan on visiting, please check for any notices on the Website and if necessary, kindly contact Us at info@heritagemalta.org by phoning on (+356) 2295 4000 (during regular office hours) prior to placing Your order.

3. PRICE AND PAYMENT

3.1. The price of the Tickets and Goods available for purchase from this Website shall be shown on the Website.

3.2. Prices are subject to change without prior notice, but any such changes will not affect orders which have already been placed by You.

3.3. Unless otherwise indicated, prices include VAT and delivery charges (if applicable).

3.4. The full price You will pay for the Services is the price for those specific Services appearing on the Website when placing Your order (and as confirmed in the email and/or electronic message mentioned in Clause 1.2 as well as in Your pending orders).

3.5. Payment shall be made by You by the means specified on the Website or other means as may be indicated by Us and shall not be deemed to be made until We have received cleared funds in respect of the full amount due.

3.6. At present, payment for all Services purchase from this Website shall be exclusively by credit or debit card. We currently accpet payment with VISA and MASTERCARD and any other cards as may be listed elsewhere on Our Website (including via Paypal or any payment gateway(s) available on Our Website). Besides the above-listed means, cash payments may also be made if Goods and/or Tickets are bought directly at the Sites or where otherwise indicated by Us.

3.7. Please note that Heritage Malta uses third-party services to process Your payments, such as Paypal or any other payment gateway such as APCO. All personal details are encrypted, and Heritage Malta stores no credit card details. While We have endeavoured to make payment as secure as possible, You understand that some risks may still exist and that any loss of personal data cannot result in liability on Heritage Malta’s part. For more information on privacy issues, please read Our Privacy Policy.

3.8. By purchasing Tickets online, You warrant that the Tickets are for Your personal enjoyment only and are not for resale.

4. RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL & ADDITIONAL TERMS

4.1. Your right of withdrawal only applies to the Goods and not to the Tickets

4.2. Subject to the provisions of Clause 4.3 below, if You are contracting as a consumer, You have the right to withdraw from the Sale Contract of any Goods at any time within 14 days beginning from the day after You receive the Goods (See Clause 1.4 for more information on Our delivery methods). The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the day on which You acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by You acquires, possession of the Goods.

4.3. The right granted to You, as a consumer, pursuant to Clause 4.2, does not apply to:

(a) those Goods which are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly;

(b) sealed Goods which are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons and were unsealed after delivery; or

(c) made to measure or personalised Goods.

4.4. To exercise the right of withdrawal, You must inform Us of Your decision to withdraw from the Sale Contract by an unequivocal statement either by contacting Us at info@heritagemalta.org or by phoning on (+356) 2258 8100 (during regular office hours). Alternatively, You may choose to use the model withdrawal form included in Clause 4.7 below. We will communicate to You an acknowledgement of receipt of such a withdrawal on a durable medium (e.g. by e-mail) without delay.

4.5. Subject to Clause 4.3. If You withdraw from the Sale Contract (of Goods) successfully and before the deadline indicated in Clause 4.2, We shall reimburse to You all payments received from You, including the costs of delivery (with the exception of the supplementary costs resulting from Your choice of a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by Us), without undue delay and in any event not later than fourteen (14) days from the day on which We are informed about Your decision to withdraw from this contract. We will carry out such reimbursement using the same means of payment as You used for the initial transaction unless You have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, You will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.

4.6. You are responsible for the correct details that You submit, including the correct date and time (when asked to provide such information). We cannot be held responsible for any customer errors.

4.7 Model withdrawal form:

(complete and return this form only if You wish to withdraw from the sale of Goods contract)

— To Heritage Malta at Heritage Malta Head Office, Ex Royal Naval Hospital, Marine Street, Kalkara KKR 1524, Malta:

— I/We (*) hereby give notice that I/We (*) withdraw from my/Our (*) contract of sale of the following goods (*)/for the provision of the following service (*),

— Ordered on (*)/received on (*): __________________________

— Name of consumer (s): __________________________

— Address of consumer(s): __________________________

— Signature of consumer(s) (only if this form is notified on paper): __________________________

—Date: __________________________

(*) Delete as appropriate

Please Note: To help Us with identifying You and processing Your withdrawal quickly, please notify Us about the following details combined with Your withdrawal notice:

–       Your email address with which You signed up/contacted Us

5. PROMOTIONS

5.1. All promotions online are subject to removal without notice (without affecting any promotions that You are entitled to benefit from).

5.2. All promotions are on a “While Stocks/Services Last” basis.

5.3. No Ticket or Good price is guaranteed until the Ticket is purchased.

6. LIABILITY AND DISCLAIMER

6.1. We are fully committed to providing You with the best possible service as expeditiously as possible.

6.2. With regard to Clause 6.1 above, to the fullest extent permitted at law and except in respect of death, personal injury or other damage caused by gross negligence on Our part or on the part of Our employees, We shall not be liable to You by reason of any representation (unless fraudulent), or any implied warranty condition or other term or any duty at law or under express terms of the contract for any indirect, special or consequential loss or damage (whether for loss of profit or otherwise), costs, expenses or other claims for compensation whatsoever (whether caused by negligence on Our part or the part of Our employees or agents or otherwise) which arise from or in connection with the use of the Website and the supply of Services, Our entire liability under or in connection with the provisions of the Services shall, under no circumstance, exceed the price of the Sale Contract, except as expressly provided in these conditions.

6.3. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Heritage Malta will not be liable for the delay in performing or failure to perform its obligations hereunder if the delay or failure results from events or circumstances beyond its control.

6.4. Heritage Malta shall not be liable for any losses resulting from third-party services (including Your accessing of third-party websites, whether or not You access such websites through the Website).

6.5. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect, or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property, and claims of third parties.

6.6. Nothing in these Terms shall restrict any mandatory statutory rights You may enjoy under any applicable law.

7. SPECIFIC TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF OUR SITES 

7.1. Although We strive to take all reasonable precautions to guarantee Your safety whilst visiting the Sites, You recognise and understand that visiting the Sites may involve certain risks. Those risks include but are not limited to personal injury and damage to property that may be sustained by any individuals attending and/or participating in any way in events held at the Sites, including but not limited to personal injury and/or property damages caused by other visitors (even unintentionally). Despite these and other risks, You hereby agree to hold Us harmless for any such personal injury and/or damage that may arise during any events and/or activities organised by Heritage Malta or otherwise except where such personal injury and/or other damage is caused by Our malicious acts or omissions and/or through Our gross negligence.

When visiting the Sites and/or making use of any of Our Services, You hereby undertake that no damage of any kind shall be caused in and/or to the Sites by Yourself or any other person(s) for whom You are legally responsible.

By using Our Services, You hereby understand and accept to be bound by the Heritage Malta’s policies below relating to the Sites:

7.2. Lost, Stolen or Confiscated Items

7.2.1. Heritage Malta is not responsible for any lost or stolen items. If an item is lost, please report the missing item with one of the authorized representatives of Heritage Malta. If the item is not recovered, You may leave relevant contact information.

7.2.2 Heritage Malta reserves the right to confiscate any items which are prohibited or which staff believe to be a potential hazard to the facilities and its visitors.

7.3. Alcohol and Smoking Policy

7.3.1. Visitors are not allowed to bring alcoholic beverages into the Sites at any time.

7.3.2. The Sites are smoke-free areas. Smoking is not permitted on any of the Sites’ grounds or in the surrounding areas.

7.4. Food and non-alcoholic beverages

7.4.1. Food and beverages (with the exception of 500ml plastic bottles) shall not, under any circumstances, be brought into the Sites without the prior explicit consent of Heritage Malta.

7.4.2. Food and beverages are available from Heritage Malta (only at specific and designated areas). Please note that additional costs may apply.

7.5. Admissions policy

7.5.1. Heritage Malta reserves the right to refuse admission, re-admission to any person for any reason at its sole discretion. In particular, and without prejudice to the foregoing Heritage Malta may refuse admission/re-admission for the following reasons:

  • Failure to carry an identity document to prove identity (e.g. ID, driving license or passport) or to prove status if You wish to benefit from a discounted rate (e.g. if You are a student) – Please note that only one discount per ticket may be applied.
  • Failure to dress appropriately in specific Sites.
  • Failure to adhere to these Terms.

7.5.2. Heritage Malta reserves the right to search any person and/or any person’s personal belongings at any time and at its sole discretion.

7.5.3. No animals shall be allowed entry into the Sites

7.5.4. Once admitted, Heritage Malta reserves the right to eject any person without a refund at its sole discretion for any breach of these Terms or for failing to comply with any instructions given by staff or any other person acting on the instructions of Heritage Malta.

7.6. Conduct Expectations for Visitors

To make sure everyone’s visit is enjoyable, We ask everyone to adhere to the following guidelines during the visit:

  • One adult is required for every five children (i.e., persons up to the age of 13) and must stay with them at all times;
  • For the avoidance of all doubt, You will be held fully responsible for all acts of any person(s) for whom You are legally responsible;
  • No running or yelling is allowed inside any of the Sites;
  • No food or drink is allowed outside designated eating areas;
  • Please do not go to floors or zones that are off-limits at the Sites;
  • Please do not move out of the designated areas as this may create a health and safety concern in case of emergencies.

7.7. Use of Equipment

Please note that in certain Site(s) the use of any audio, audio-visual, video, or photographic equipment (including using mobile phones) is strictly prohibited and subject to confiscation by Our staff. Photos and recordings taken by Heritage Malta can be provided upon request. Please see Clause 9 as well as Our Copyright Notice for more information regarding Heritage Malta’s Intellectual Property policy and Our Privacy Policy for information regarding the taking of photos and videos of Your experience at the Sites.

8. HYPOGEUM SPECIAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

8.1. When visiting the Hypogeum, besides reading and complying with Clause 7 above, Visitors must also read and adhere to these specific Hypogeum terms and conditions.

8.2. The Hypogeum is a unique World Heritage monument. To protect its unique wall paintings, the site’s microclimate is strictly regulated, and only 80 visitors can access the site each day. A group of 10 people is admitted to each tour.

8.3. Children under 6 years of age cannot be admitted to the Hypogeum for their own safety. Children who are 6-13 years of age must be accompanied by an adult.

8.4. Our tours of the Hypogeum consist of a 20-minute audio-visual experience explaining the features of the site (“Video Experience”) followed by a guided tour of the site with one of our personnel (the “Guided Tour”). Should You so desire You may also opt solely for the Video Experience, but please note that this option does not include access to the archaeological site itself. For more information regarding pricing please visit https://heritagemalta.org/admission-fees/.

8.5. Please check the date and time of Your scheduled booking as confirmed on Your Ticket. The ticket is only valid for the allotted time, with tours strictly starting at the specified time. Therefore You should arrive at the site at least 15 minutes before the scheduled start time of the Guided Tour as specified on the Ticket. Failure to arrive on time may result in refusal of entry without a refund.

8.6. Audio guides can be provided on request and are available in Maltese, English, French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Japanese. If You are not able to use the audio guide provided, You may request a written version of the tour (available only in ) by contacting Us on info@heritagemalta.org at least one week before Your visit.

8.7. For Your general information, please note that:

  • The Hypogeum is an enclosed space. If You are susceptible to claustrophobia, You may experience some discomfort.
  • Humidity levels are very high, and therefore, some areas are very slippery. For Your safety, please wear closed, comfortable shoes and hold onto the handrails at all times. Visitors wearing high heels or flip flops will not be admitted.
  • Before the Guided Tour starts, You will be requested to leave Your belongings in the lockers provided.
  • The Video Experience, reception, shop, and a small display area describing the features of the site are wheelchair accessible. However, please be advised that the archaeological site is not accessible to wheelchairs.
  • Photography and filming are not permitted within the site.

8.8. How to get here:

  • By public transport from Valletta: Routes 81 & 82. When in Paola follow the signs from the bus stop ‘Ipoġew’ towards the Hypogeum, which is found 5 minutes away on foot from the Paola Parish Church.
  • By vehicle: Drive towards Paola/Tarxien and follow the signs.

8.9. The use of any audio, audio-visual, video or photographic equipment (including using of mobile phones) is strictly prohibited and subject to confiscation by Our staff.

9. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

9.1. For information regarding Our rules concerning the content provided on this Website, please see Our Copyright Notice.

9.2. Please note that the Sites, including the artifacts, statues and other pieces of art/media may be owned by Heritage Malta or other third parties and may be subject to copyright or other similar intellectual property rights. For these purposes, unless the express consent of Heritage Malta or its staff is obtained photography and filming are strictly prohibited.

10. HERITAGE MALTA MEMBERSHIP

10.1. If You would like to become a Heritage Malta member to receive various benefits relating to the Sites, Your own membership card, exclusive events at the Sites and much more,  please visit Our membership page for more information regarding price and the variety of benefits on offer and fill out Our Membership Application Form or contact Us at by emailing info@heritagemalta.org (+356) or calling (+356) 2295 4000 (during normal office hours).

10.2. Please be aware that different kinds of concessions apply according to the type of membership applied for. For example, where You apply as a student or an elderly person You may be entitled to additional benefits. In order to process Your application for membership with Us, We will therefore require You to show Us Your identification as proof of Your status.

10.3. Once You become a Heritage Malta member, different terms and conditions may apply to You depending on the type of membership in question. These terms and conditions will be communicated to You in due course as appropriate.

10.4. Membership is issued to the named member only, for his/her use only. Membership cannot be availed of or transferred to any other person.

10.5. Your Membership shall continue until the date of expiry displayed on Your membership card. Should You lose Your card, We will issue a new one to You free of charge on the first such occassion, after which We shall charge an administrative fee to issue subsequent cards.

10.6. Heritage Malta reserves the right to exercise its rights in full if You, as a member, are found to breach any of these Terms and/or any additional terms and conditions as may be communicated to You.

11. INDEMNITY

11.1. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Heritage Malta, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all claims (including third party claims), liability, damages and/or costs (including but not limited to, legal fees) arising from, without limitation, Your breach of these Terms, Your conduct (and the conduct of any minors under Your care) at the Sites, Your infringement of any intellectual property rights or any other right of any person or entity or any defamatory or malicious statements made by You in any form (including online).

12. WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS

12.1. Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications We send to You should be in writing. When using this Website, You accept that communication with Us will be mainly electronic. We will contact You by e-mail and/or electronic messaging or provide You with information by posting notices on Our Website. For contractual purposes, You agree to this electronic means of communication, and You acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information, and other communications that We provide to You electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect Your statutory rights.

13. NOTICES

13.1. All notices given by You to Us must be given to Us at info@heritagemalta.org. We may give notice to You at either the e-mail or postal address You provide to Us when placing an order, or in any of the ways specified elsewhere in these Terms. In the case of any electronic notification, notice will be deemed received and properly served 24 working hours after an e-mail is sent.

13.2. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

14. TRANSFER OF RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

14.1. The Sale Contract (and/or any additional contract as may be required) between You and Us is binding on You and Us and on Our respective successors and assigns.

14.2. You may not transfer, assign, charge or otherwise dispose of a contract (including the Ticket), or any of Your rights or obligations arising under it, without Our prior written consent.

14.3. We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract, or otherwise dispose of a contract, or any of Our rights or obligations arising under it, at any time during the term of the contract. If Your rights will be reduced in any way, We will only proceed with Your prior consent.

15. EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

15.1. We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of Our obligations under a contract that is caused by events outside Our reasonable control (“Force Majeure Event”).

15.2. A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission, or accident beyond Our reasonable control and includes in particular (without limitation) the following:

15.2.1. Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action.

15.2.2. Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war.

15.2.3. Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic/pandemic, or other natural disaster.

15.2.4. Impossibility of the use of shipping, aircraft, motor transport, or other means of public or private transport.

15.2.5. Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks.

15.2.6. The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations, or restrictions of any government.

15.3. Our performance under any contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and We will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use Our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which Our obligations under the contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

16. WAIVER

16.1. If We fail, at any time during the term of a contract, to insist upon strict performance of any of Your obligations under the contract in question and/or any of these Terms, or if We fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which We are entitled under any contract, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve You from compliance with such obligations.

16.2. A waiver by Us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default.

16.3. No waiver by Us of any of these Terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to You in writing in accordance with Clause 12 above.

17. SEVERABILITY 

17.1. If any provision or part-provision of this Agreement is found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, unenforceable, or illegal, the other provisions shall remain in force.

17.2. If any invalid, unenforceable or illegal provision would be valid, enforceable, or legal if some part of it were deleted, the provision shall apply with whatever modification is necessary to give effect to the commercial intention of the parties.

18. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

18.1. These Terms and any document expressly referred to in them (including any additional contract as may be required) represent the entire agreement between Us in relation to contract’s subject matter and supersede any prior agreement, understanding, or arrangement between Us, whether oral or in writing.

18.2. We each acknowledge that, in entering into a contract, neither of Us has relied on any representation, undertaking or promise given by the other or be implied from anything said or written in negotiations between Us prior to such contract except as expressly stated in these Terms.

18.3. Neither of Us shall have any remedy in respect of any untrue statement made by the other, whether orally or in writing, prior to the date of any contract (unless such untrue statement was made fraudulently), and the other party’s only remedy shall be for breach of contract as provided in these Terms.

19. JURISDICTION

19.1. All disputes or claims arising out of or relating to these Terms and/or the Sale Contract shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Maltese Courts to which the parties irrevocably submit.

19.2. This clause does not apply if You qualify as a consumer domiciled in a European Union Member State.  In such cases, jurisdiction shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) No 1215/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 December 2012 on jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters, or any other legislative measure which may replace the said Regulation from time to time.

20. GOVERNING LAW

20.1. This Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with Maltese law, saving, where applicable, the provisions of Article 6(2) of Regulation (EC) No 593/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 June 2008 on the law applicable to contractual obligations (Rome I), or any other legislative measure which may replace the said Regulation from time to time.

21. AFTER-SALE SERVICE

21.1. Questions, comments or requests regarding these Terms or any of Our Services should be addressed to: info@heritagemalta.org or by phoning Us on (+356) 2295 4000 (during regular office hours).

21.2. If You have any formal complaints, these should be addressed in writing to Heritage Malta at Heritage Malta Head Office, Ex Royal Naval Hospital, Marine Street, Kalkara KKR 1524, Malta.

Last updated on 28th September 2020